.Amani

.Amani
Powered by Blogger.

Search

Loading...

Twitter~

Thursday, May 26, 2011

R.I.P. heart heel ; w;

So yesterday was beautiful. Omi decided she wanted to go out to Germantown yesterday (Ridgewood area of Brooklyn/Queens, by Myrtle-Wyckoff), for her birthday next week, so mom and I took her out. She hasn't been outside the vicinity of the house for at least a year now, especially since she fell last January and was feeling emotionally and physically jacked despite not having any serious injuries. Now that she got herself off whatever addictive meds these idiot doctors were giving her, she's been eating regularly now, and after going out yesterday I know she'll be ok ♥




My usual bikini + sheerish top I like to do during the summer. No makeup, I've been draining myself over finishing up school that I didn't get sleep that morning and was in no mood to even touch makeup e_e Eventually had switched to my Deary heart heels because for whatever reason it was just hard to walk in these strappy shoes.

When we got in the area, the first stop had to be Rudy's, which is a bakery we always went to since as far as I can remember. I can never remember the lady who works there, but she's been there since I was a kid. We were talking about Cedelia (this lady keeps saying Cecelia but we decided not to try and correct her at this point xD; ) and her baby coming up and etc. We got our usual pastries (twists and jelly donuts), mommy got whatever sweets she wanted, butter cookies for Nicolas, and Omi got herself a black forest cake for her birthday (she said she was gonna the liquor in there later, like how Germans roll LOL ilu Omi). Then we did our usual grocery shopping, Omi went and got whatever from the liquor store, and some other cake from -another- pastry lol

While she was in the liquor and the pastry store I went to TD bank real quick to deposit some cash. When all that was done and over with we came back home, packed everything away and whatnot, and afterwards I headed out to the city.

While I was walking towards the train station, I noticed one of my heels were feeling like it was bending or something and i was just here like the fawk... thinking that maybe the outsole for the heel popped off again but no... I looked at it and there was a CRACK in the shoe.


Originally I was gonna go to straight to Union Sq, get my big gay ice cream, get some kimchi and take my ass back home, but after that I was just really worried about my shoes, so I went to 34th instead to Rainbow's since that was the closest store I could get to. Unfortunately the more I walked, the bigger this crack became, and now it's pretty much at it's breaking point, of just splitting in two :/ I'm taking them to the shoe repair today, but I doubt I can salvage them. Here's to hoping I'd find some new ones on auction...

One thing that pissed me off about Rainbows was that ALL their shoes were like 19.99, just because they're in season (I know you have dollar flip flops and stuff somewhere from last year, niggaz) so what did I get instead?






These ankle boots for $5. Obv the price was the deciding factor because I was not out to go shoe shopping, but the raspberry color is really pretty too. It was the last one in that color, and in my size. Miracle

I know I've been getting looks all day (first day of blazing weather and I'm here rocking a miniskirt and a bikini under a seethrough top), but I had gotten a couple of comments about these boots, which made me feel good. And this one weird chick who were giving me pedofaces but e_e that's ok

But of course, one could only last for so long in a pair of 4 inch shoes that hasn't been broken in yet, and I decided to trek through the city in them for 2 hours and go to Mei's job xD and sat there and chilled until it was her lunch break. And then after that I found a discount store and bought a pair of sandals for $5.




My feet were like, done. going from 2 inch heels, to 4inches, to no inch xD they were hurting so much, so I was like fawk it, going to Big Gay Ice Cream, get my kimchi, then go home. When I got to the line for Big Gay I saw Laura and her bf Gino and my bby David and I joined them on line xD When we got up to the window and I told Doug about my day and showed him my dead shoe now and he was like "yknow what, I gotchu. I know what u neeeed. mermaid sundae" of course I squealed, because I love mermaids (read: F*CKING LOVE MERMAIDS). While he was making it I told him how much I loved mermaids and how I wanted to get a functioning mermaid tail and just lay around my bed and in my bathtub and in pools despite the fact that I can't swim or breathe underwater and would probably drown myself. But I'd be happy. He told me to stop. LOL



Not my photo, stolen from citymitten.com

Vanilla topped with key lime curd, with graham character and whipped cream. Epic.

Went to 3rd ave to get this kimchi, but then Laura wanted to go to Tokyo Rebel and Gino bought her a pair of socks. I should've probably left after the kimchi but I was like w/e, but then I was like LOL FML and after TR I decided to just pay for a cab back to Astor Place. Could've used that $10 and bought a wig with no shame but NOPE. LOL oh well


I've been so exhausted over school that I just don't want to give a damn about how I spend my money. But of course, my sister's thing is first, which is NEXT WEEK fuuu ugh. But in the meantime, my shoe group order finally got paid for and sent, so I'm hoping the packages won't get hit by customs and they'll get here in a reasonable amount of time. Then I got to pay Christine back for my Victoria Secret bikini (which btw, I ended up getting it for $22 instead of $42, forgot if I mentioned but~ yay promotional codes), and from there I'm gonna be juggling between train-hopping and job hunting, paying off Mai (which is a bit complicated, because now my silly ass wants to buy a yukata), making a new taobao order full of cheap shit and lifetime supply of lashes and whatnot, and buying wigs and new weave. LOL The money I spend on my appearance when I could probably have a life (or a proper savings account filled up xD)

But for now? I gotta finish at least 15 assignments for school before 2pm, and try to multitask between that, washing/setting my hair, and making these Kimchi Bacon Deviled Eggs for my last class party with the LWPI people. From there? Finishing the last of my homework, which involves a lot of networking and whatnot (gonna get this out of the way while I'm job-hunting), studying, finishing my quizzes online, and then I'll be taking the certification test.

This + my sister's baby shower next Saturday -and- possibly working for my teacher's friend on one of her events that Sunday? very busy week ahead of me. Then the week after that all my doctor's appointments... hopefully I'll land a job, whether on my own or through SYEP, and then it's smooth sailing summer from then on. Doing my Preston Bailey Event Design course online, job, maybe another class curriculum at church for Young Women's Mentoring (I've been DYING for this to start up again, thank you lord), and bikinis, beach, and hopefully boyfrand, all tied in a pretty bow. That's what I'm dreaming for. ♥

8 comments:

Amani said...

LOL. I love how set you were on getting your kimchi. xD  And how many pairs of shoes you went through in one day. (Not that I haven't done the same before. >.> )

But BGIC? Umm... I think I know one stop I have to make next time mes amies and me trek up a state into NY. <333 You make me exceedingly envious that there's not one in Philly somewhere. Haha.

P.S. You look sooo good without makeup. ;  3 ;

Amani said...

DEM SHOES GUURRLL

Amani said...

yahman. it was a shame though, no one touched my deviled eggs e_e dunno why. i would've ate them all myself but that was like a dozen egg's worth of stuff. blahhh

i'll make them next time for myself - 3-

Amani said...

love that outfit @____@!

Amani said...

when you meet up with Jessi in the city, have her take you to the Rainbow stores and Pretty Girl and Mandee and Wet Seal and Charlotte Russe and stuffff

Amani said...

OH and Square One too, they got really nice shoes and stuff for real cheap

Amani said...

"of course I squealed, because I love mermaids (read: F*CKING LOVE
MERMAIDS). While he was making it I told him how much I loved mermaids
and how I wanted to get a functioning mermaid tail and just lay around
my bed and in my bathtub and in pools despite the fact that I can't swim
or breathe underwater and would probably drown myself. But I'd be
happy. He told me to stop. LOL"

THIS For a while I was planning mermaid cosplay. I got as far as drawing the tail schematics lol

Amani said...

"of course I squealed, because I love mermaids (read: F*CKING LOVE
MERMAIDS). While he was making it I told him how much I loved mermaids
and how I wanted to get a functioning mermaid tail and just lay around
my bed and in my bathtub and in pools despite the fact that I can't swim
or breathe underwater and would probably drown myself. But I'd be
happy. He told me to stop. LOL"

THIS For a while I was planning mermaid cosplay. I got as far as drawing the tail schematics lol

Follow Me :3

Links!~